Successful medal haul for Garioch gymnasts at North of Scotland Floor and Vault competition

0

Garioch Gymnastics hosted the North of Scotland Floor and Vault competition on Saturday.

The event took place at the Garioch Sports Center in Inverurie and saw competitors from as far away as Orkney and Shetland take part.

The club, based in Kintore, won many medals during these events.

Club manager Janine Robertson said: “It was great to be back at Garioch Sports Center for this event and fabulous to see so many clubs taking part, especially those as far afield as Orkney and Shetland.

“We are very grateful to the Sports Center for their hospitality, Kemnay Farm Shop for the refreshments and Design Lines Inverurie for printing.

“We would also like to thank the coaches and judges for volunteering their time that day to support the gymnasts.”

Garioch Gymnasts hosted and participated in the North of Scotland Floor and Vault competition in Inverurie.

The club’s results were:

8 years beginners

Team Gold: Olivia Kutscha, Hope Clark, Alicia Stage, Jorgie Stage and Eva Cook.

Sixth team: Paige McKimmie, Ellie Johnston, Madison Marno and Eve Wilson.

Eva Cook: gold overall; silver floor; bronze vault.

Jorgie Stage: Silver overall; gold floor.

Alicia stage: overall bronze.

Hope Clark: Silver Soil.

Paige McKimmie: Silver Soil.

10/11 years Beginners

Sixth team: Isabelle Bain, Katie Marner, Imogen Mooney, Mia Chambers and Maisie Whyte. Silvi Sheldon-Yeats was also in competition.

Beginners 12 years and over

Team silver: Elanor Leask, Katie Torrence, Isla Milne and Nicola Beaumont.

Nicola Beaumont: Silver Vault.

8/9 years Intermediate

Team Gold: Claire Esson, Lucy Whiteford, Orla Wilson and Andria Peters

Andria Peters: Silver in total; gold floor; bronze vault.

Lucy Whiteford: silver overall; bronze floor; silver vault.

Claire Esson: Silver Vault.

10/11 years Intermediate

Competing were Amber McGregor and Andrea Wood.

12+ Intermediate

Team Gold: Lily Black, Ruby Fraser, Anna Fleming, Olivia Green and Tasia Stuart.

Fifth team: Anna Payet, Dini Wilson, Nevaeh Jamison, Anais Grant and Laila Hogg.

Lily Black: Bronze overall.

12+ years old advanced

Kaycee Massie: Silver Overall; silver floor; silver vault. Sophie Cooper was also in competition.

Garioch Gymnastics also won the trophy for best rookie club overall.


Do you want to react to this article ? If yes, click here to submit your thoughts and they may be published in print.

Share.

Comments are closed.